17th European Film Festival
INTEGRATION YOU and ME
3rd - 7th November 2020.

Festival's Program 8-12 września 2015

 

SEPTEMBER 8, TUESDAY

15.00-15.20 Open up for Disability/ performance/ Old Market

17.00 The inauguration of the Festival/ Festival’s Town, Koszalin Public Library, Polonia Square 1

Image My Strength/ exhibition – Photo Confrontations 2015/Association of Polish Art Photographers Gdańsk Region/ Region Art Gallery

The Only Mother Like This/ photo exhibition/ Jedyna Taka Foundation

Butterfly’s effect/ performance/ Teatr Recepta i przyjaciele /Prescription Theatre and friends

• film music by Army Orchestra Koszalin

18.00 Tomasz Kowalski with FBB band/concert/Festival’s tent

Competitive film screening: Optymistki (The Optimists), director Gunhild Magnor,

Sweden/Norway 2013, 92 minutes (D)/ Alternatywa Cinema

SEPTEMBER 9, WEDNESDAY

COMPETETIVE FILM SCREENIGS/ ALTERNATYWA CINEMA

10.00 Cichy chaos (The Silent Chaos), director Antonio Spano, Italy 2013, 45 minutes (D)

10.45 Nigdy nie będę narzekać (Never Shall I Complain), director Okan Avci, Turkey 2015, 13 minutes (D)

11.00 Szpila, director Ewa Golis, Poland 2014, 30 minutes (D)

11.50 Wierzysz w miłość? (Do You Believe in Love?), director Dan Wasserman, Israel 2013, 50 minutes (D)

12.45 Goran, director Roberto Santaguida, Serbia 2014, 10 minutes (D)

13.00 Mural (The Mural), director Fran Guijarro, the USA 2014, 20 minutes (D)

13.20 Tadeusz Głowala, director Ireneusz Bukowski, Poland 2013, 22 minutes (D)

13.45 Jak to jest z tym życiem? (What About This Life?), director Sylwia Michałowska, Poland 2015, 18 minutes (D)

18.00 Rozumiemy się bez słów (The Bélier Family), director Eric Lartigau, France 2014, 106 minutes (F)

20.00 Anioł (Ghadi), director Amin Dora, Lebanon 2013, 100 minutes (F)

ACCOMPANYING EVENTS

9.00-10.30 Image My Strength/ meeting with the Festival’s guests/ School Complex no 1

10.00-13.00 Scientific conference Social and cultural images of disability. Chances and threats/ Humanistic Department of University of Technology in Koszalin, lecture hall Kwiatkowskiego Street 6E

11.00-13.00 Fencing in wheelchairs – show/ AMS Team/School Complex no 1

14.00-15.00 Kokon/ happening in Koszalin public transport buses

FESTIVAL’s TOWN/POLONIA SQUARE 1

9.00-11.00 From an amateur to a creator/ the open air theatre-fashion workshops

10.00-14.00 Give yourself a chance for rehabilitation! – presentations of complex help programs for victims by ERGO Hestia/Festival’s tent

• Help Centre for Victims: a meeting with Tomasz Kowalski, a show and rehabilitation sessions in an exoskeleton (an innovative appliance for gait rehabilitation)

• Integralia Foundation: a presentation of social-professional activation programs of people with disabilities, consultations with experts and activated disabled people

17.00-17.10 I’m a butterfly/ fashion performance part 1/ square

17.15-18.00 Discussion without barriers/ a meeting with Magdalena Piekorz/ Festival’s tent

18.00-19.30 Image workshops/Jedyna Taka Foundation/ Festival’s tent

19.30-20.30 Image My Strength/ a meeting with Festival’s guests/Festival’s tent

20.30-22.00 Healthy Drug by Tomasz Karcz – a presentation by Tomasz Karcz/ Festival’s tent

22.00-22.45 Cfiszyn band concert and multimedia collage by Marcin Medziński/Festival’s tent

SEPTEMBER 10, THURSDAY

COMPETETIVE FILM SCREENINGS/ ALTERNATYWA CINEMA

10.00 Jennis, director Aisha Roberson, Holland 2015, 27 minutes (D)

10.30 Idioci (Idiots), director Fran Estévez, Spain 2014, 35 minutes (F)

11.05 Spowiedź kaleki (Sins Invalid), director Patty Berne, the USA 2013, 32 minutes (D)

12.00 Inspirująca cisza (Inspiring Silence), director Barbara Jendrzejczyk, Poland 2014, 12 minutes (D)

12.15 Królowa ciszy (The Queen of Silence), director Agnieszka Zwiefka, Poland 2014, 80 minutes (D)

13.45 Amateur films

Kapelusz pełen pomysłów(Hat Full of Ideas), directon Gliwicki Klub Filmowy Wrota, Gliwice, 10 minutes (A)

Kochać i być kochanym (To Love and Being Loved), director Sylwia Pradelok-świerc, Chorzów, 10 minutes (A)

Miłości kwiat nieśmiały(A Shy Flower of Love), director Maciej Książko, Kraków, 4 minutes (A)

Na straganie (At a Market), directon Zespół Akcja Animacja, Szczecinek, 4 minutes (A)

Nasza rozmowa (Our Conversation), director Mieczysław Krzel, Warszawa, 10 minutes (A)

Ogrodowy straszny rycerz (Garden Horrible Knight), directon DPS Legnickie Pole, 4 minutes (A)

Słowa i słówka (Words), director DPS Legnickie Pole, 3 minutes (A)

18.00 Na barkach lwa (Shoulder the Lion), director Erinnisse i Patryk Rębisz, the USA/Poland 2015, 74 minutes (D)

19.30 Plemię (The Tribe), director Myrosław Słaboszpycki, Ukraine 2014, 130 minutes (F)

ACCOMPANYING EVENTS

8.30-10.00 Fencing in wheelchairs/ AMS Team/ Gimnazjum no 1 in Tychowo

12.00-13.30 Fencing in wheelchairs/ AMS Team/ Multimedia Culture Centre

e-Eureka Public Library in Świeszyno

9.00-10.30 Image My Strength/ a meeting with Festival’s guests/ School Complex no 8

14.00-15.00 Kokon/ happening in Koszalin public transport buses

FESTIVAL’S TOWN/POLONIA SQUARE 1

9.00-11.00 From an amateur to a creator/ the open air theatre-fashion workshops

10.00-13.00 Stereotype, convention, reality. Film images of disability/lecture/club room KBP

11.00-12.30 Image workshops/ Jedyna Taka Foundation/ Festival’s tent

12.30-14.00 Metamorphoses of women with disabilities/Jedyna Taka Foundation/ Festival’s tent

17.00-17.10 I’m a butterfly/ fashion performance part 2/ square

17.15-18.00 Discussion without barriers/ a meeting with Bodo Kox/ Festival’s tent

18.00-19.00 A meeting with Katarzyna Kozioł, Miss Wheelchair Poland 2015/ Jedyna Taka Foundation/ Festival’s tent

19.00-19.30 Jacek Barzycki with a rock band Kwiaciarnia/ concert/ Festival’s tent

19.30-20.30 Image My Strength/ a meeting with Festival’s guests/ Festival’s tent

20.30-22.00 Healthy Drug Story/ a film and a meeting with Tomasz Karcz/ Festival’s tent

SEPTEMBER 11, FRIDAY

COMPETETIVE FILM SCREENINGS/ ALTERNATYWA CINEMA

10.00 Moja lepsza noga (My Favourite Leg), director Coni Martin, Canada 2014, 10 minutes (D)

10.10 Bezskrzydły ptak (The Wingless Bird), director Sergei Andrienko, Ukraine 2014, 20 minutes (D)

10.30 4 niesłyszących z Yorkshire jedzie do Blackpool (4 Deaf Yorkshiremen Go To Blackpool), director Louis Neethling, Great Britain 2014, 28 minutes (F)

11.00 Zwierciadło duszy (The Human Mirror), director Marc Nadal, Spain 2014, 15 minutes (F)

11.15 Mój tata rockman (My Dad’s a Rocker), director Zuxin Hou, China 2014, 29 minutes (D)

12.15 To nie koniec drogi (It’s Not the End of the Road), directors Robert Czyżewicz,

Jarosław Frankowski, Sebastian Korczak, Poland 2015, 55 minutes (D)

13.15 Dawaj, Alek, dawaj (Come On Alek), director Monika Skrzypczak, Poland 2015, 10 minutes (D)

13.25 Guma twardszy niż skała (Guma Harder Than Rock), director Izabela Szukalska, Poland 2015, 12 minutes (D)

13.40 Casa Blanca, director Aleksandra Maciuszek, Poland 2015, 62 minutes (D)

18.00 Ze wszystkich sił (The Finishers), director Nils Tavernier, France/Belgium 2013, 86 minutes (F)

19.45 Carte blanche, director Jacek Lusiński, Poland 2014, 106 minutes (F)

ACCOMPANYING EVENTS

9.00-10.30 Image My Strength/ a meeting with Festival’s guests/ School Complex no 7

9.00-15.00 Fencing in wheelchairs/ AMS Team/ MOSiR Kołobrzeg

14.00-15.00 Kokon/ happening in Koszalin public transport buses

17.00-19.00 An integrative fashion show/Jedyna Taka Foundation and Image-Event Agency/ Galeria Emka

FESTIVAL’S TOWN/ POLONIA SQUARE 1

10.00-11.30 Stereotype, convention, reality. Film images of disability/ lecture/ club room KBP

11.00-13.00 Healthy move workshops/ Angelika Mirek/ Festival’s tent

13.00-15.00 Movement and alternative motility workshops Movement is my healthy drug/ Magdalena Przybysz/ Festival’s tent

17.00-17.45 Discussion without barriers/ a meeting with Monika Kuszyńska/ Festival’s tent

18.00-19.30 Total metamorphosis from A to Z/ Jedyna Taka Foundation/ Festival’s tent

19.30-21.15 Image My Strength/ a meeting with Festival’s guests/ Festival’s tent

21.15-22.00 The world and we/ multimedia impact on senses/ Festival’s tent

22.00-22.30 Jump Fire/ a fire show/ square

SEPTEMBER 12, SATURDAY

NON-COMPETETIVE FILM SCREENINGS / ALTERNATYWA CINEMA

10.00 Motyl Still Alice (Still Alice), director Richard Glatzer, Wash Westmoreland, the USA 2014, 99 minutes (F)

12.00 Teoria wszystkiego (The Theory of Everything), director James Marsh, Great Britain 2014, 123 minutes (F)

12.00 Diabetes Get Lost – Welcome Integration/ the grand finale of the event organized by the Youth Diabetes Club at the Municipal Department of Polish Diabetes Association in / Polonia Square 1

18.00 Closing of the Festival/ Festival’s Town, Koszalin Public Library,

Polonia Square 1

• Monika Kuszyńska’s concert

• the verdict, awards